CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863471

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's ensemble from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated May 16, 1991, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1021605, is a woman's ensemble consisting of a hip-length blouse and a knee-length skirt. Both garments are made up in identical, 100% rayon, woven fabric, which is printed with stripes. The stripes, with the exception of the sleeve cuffs (where they are oriented vertically), are oriented horizontally on the blouse, and (excepting the waistband) vertically on the skirt. Although you describe the blouse as a "suit-type jacket", we do not believe that the garment is designed for wear over other outer garments.

The blouse has six thread-reinforced buttons securing its full frontal opening, and a partial lining. It also has long sleeves with single-button cuffs, a jewel neckline, shoulder pads, and a straight bottom. The skirt has a fully elasticized waistband and all-around pleats. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.29.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: blouses and shirts: other. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.29.2015, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: skirts and divided skirts. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641, and the skirt falls within textile category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport